Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 11, 2009, 08:02 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Crawdaddy79
Radeon 8500
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United States Burke, VA
Posts: 17,332
Crawdaddy79 once held a door open for a complete strangerCrawdaddy79 once held a door open for a complete strangerCrawdaddy79 once held a door open for a complete strangerCrawdaddy79 once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default Just got a Radeon HD4870. Why is 1400 x 1050 not available?

My monitor is widescreen, and runs at 1680 x 1050.

Any idea why 1400 x 1050 isn't available with this card?

I have the 9.1 drivers installed, and used 1400 x 1050 with countless amounts of games with my previous card.
Crawdaddy79 is offline  
Old Feb 12, 2009, 02:57 AM   #2
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crawdaddy79 View Post
My monitor is widescreen, and runs at 1680 x 1050.

Any idea why 1400 x 1050 isn't available with this card?

I have the 9.1 drivers installed, and used 1400 x 1050 with countless amounts of games with my previous card.
On my 2nd PC using XP Pro, 32-bit and a 21" CRT [4:3 ratio], with X1950 Pro PCIe video card, I DO have 1400x1050 available as a standard resolution.

On my main PC using XP Pro, 32-bit and a 22" LCD [16:10 ratio] with a HD3870 video card, that resolution does not show up in the standard listing.

So, I'm inclined to believe that it's an issue of VGA vs. DVI and/or CRT vs. LCD widescreen.

You 'might' be able to get your preferred resolution by connecting to the LCD using only the VGA connection.

At any rate, personally, I can't imagine myself wanting to use that particular resolution when 1680x1050 is available by default. The games are much more immersive with the widescreen and aspect ratio locked.
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline  
Old Feb 12, 2009, 03:26 AM   #3
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

Add it to the DALNonStandardModesBCD2 part of the [ati2mtag_R7X_SoftwareDeviceSettings] in the driver inf and reinstall. Similar thing for 3870 cards.
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 12, 2009, 08:28 AM   #4
Crawdaddy79
Radeon 8500
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United States Burke, VA
Posts: 17,332
Crawdaddy79 once held a door open for a complete strangerCrawdaddy79 once held a door open for a complete strangerCrawdaddy79 once held a door open for a complete strangerCrawdaddy79 once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

I changed the 1440, 900 to read 1400, 1050 and that seems to have worked.

Glad to see this problem isn't unique to me (I have a streak of bad luck every time I upgrade).

Thanks!
Crawdaddy79 is offline  
Old Feb 12, 2009, 12:54 PM   #5
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'll ask that it gets added to the INF although I can't promise anything.
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline  
Old Feb 12, 2009, 04:03 PM   #6
Crawdaddy79
Radeon 8500
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United States Burke, VA
Posts: 17,332
Crawdaddy79 once held a door open for a complete strangerCrawdaddy79 once held a door open for a complete strangerCrawdaddy79 once held a door open for a complete strangerCrawdaddy79 once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

That would be super. Any idea why they took it out? A native 4:3 resolution for a 1680 x 1050 flat panel seems like it'd be pretty important.
Crawdaddy79 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to get 1400 x 1050 on HD 4850 porter30 Radeon Technical Support 2 Apr 24, 2009 05:58 PM
What's the cheapest Radeon that will do 1680 x 1050? onyxcorp AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 12 Apr 12, 2006 01:10 PM
Athlon XP1600 posting at 1050 instead of 1400 CreoleChico General Hardware 5 Aug 17, 2004 07:14 PM
How do I add 1400*1050 resolution on my R9700 in XP? Xophile Radeon Technical Support 6 Jul 3, 2004 05:26 PM
1400 X 1050 @ 70 Hz KlaasBaas Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 12 Nov 9, 2002 01:50 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink